Close

Programme Cartoon Business 2021

Click on the interactive 2020 programme below or download the pdf. This programme will be updated for the 2021 edition.
Please note that the sessions' order and time may be subject to change. 

Thursday 10 December

9:00 – 9:15   Cartoon Business Opening Words
   Speaker:  John Lomas-Bullivant

Official Guest: Antonio Morales (Cabildo de Gran Canaria) 
 9:15 – 10:00   Keynote: Kids IP and Franchise Building - The Decade Ahead
   Speaker:  Lars Wagner (Playmobil)

 Moderator: Christophe Erbes

 10:00 - 11:00   Gran Canaria Focus – Let The Studios Talk!
   Speakers
 Miguel Aldasoro (Ánima Kitchent)
 Guillermo Quintana Ramos (Gran Canaria Film Commission)
 Israel Tamayo (Koyi Talent)
 Arthur Lener (AMUSE / Studio Birdland) 

 Moderator: Christian Davin

 11:00 - 11:30  Coffee Break
 11:30 – 12:30  Beyond 2020 – How Broadcasters See the Future
   Speakers:
 Yago Fandiño Lousa (RTVE)
 Chris Rose (Nickelodeon International)
 Daphné de Beauffort (TF1)

 Moderator: Christophe Erbes

 12:30 – 13:00  Research Session:  What Kids Think about Your Show - You Need to Know!
   Speaker: Pete Robinson (KidsKnowBest)

 Moderator: Christophe Erbes

 13:00 – 14:30  Lunch
 14:30 – 15:30  TV & Film Distribution – What Do Buyers Want?  
   Speakers:
 Simon Crowe (SC Films International)
 Diego Ibáñez Belaustegui (Planeta Junior)
 Raphaelle Mathieu (Cyber Group Studios)

 Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

 15:30 – 16:00  Gran Canaria Studios – Making YouTube Work For You
   Speakers
 Miguel Aldasoro (Ánima Kitchent)
 Arthur Lener (AMUSE / Studio Birdland)
 Michael Hirsh (WOW! Unlimited Media)

 Moderator: Christian Davin

 16:00 – 16:30   Animation in Europe - How to Ensure the Industries Future
   Speaker: Philippe Alessandri (Watch Next Media)

 Moderator: Christophe Erbes

 16:30 – 17:00  Coffee Break
 17:00 – 18:00  Doing Business With China
 

 Speakers:
 John Rennie (Cloth Cat Animation)
 Jean Dong (Zespa Media)
 Manuel Cristobal (Regional Ministry of Culture and Tourism - Region of Madrid)

 Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

 18:15 – 19:30   Cocktail for all participants
   Gran Canaria Film Commission kindly invites all participants to a networking cocktail.
 20:00  Free evening for participants / Speakers’ Dinner