Close

Programme Cartoon Business 2021

Click on the interactive 2020 programme below or download the pdf. This programme will be updated for the 2021 edition.
Please note that the sessions' order and time may be subject to change. 

Friday 10 December

9:00 – 10:00

Grow Your Own Studio – How?

 

Speakers:

Peter Voelkle (Atmosphere Media)
Alison Warner (Blue Zoo Rights)
Stani Milev (Chase a Cloud)

Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant

10:00 – 10:45  Learning to Love Tax Credits
  Speaker: Léon Perahia (AV CONSULT)

Moderator: Christian Davin 
10:45 – 11:15  Coffee Break
11:15 – 12:15  Licensing 2020 and Beyond!
 

Speakers:

Bettina Koeckler (The DealFactory)
Steve Manners (WildBrain CPLG & WildBrain Spark)
Maca Rotter (La Panaderia Licensing & Marketing)

Moderator: Christophe Erbes 

12:15 – 13:00  How To Stop Your First Co-Production Killing You and Your Studio
 

Speakers:

Marion Edwards (Red and Blue Productions)
Imke Fehrmann (Akkord Film Produktion)

Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant 

13:00 – 14:30  Lunch
14:30 – 15:15  Understanding SVOD – How They Think and What They Want?
 

Speakers:

Chapman Maddox (Boat Rocker Studios)
Michael Hirsh (WOW! Unlimited Media)

Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant 

15:15 – 15:45 

Case Study: Pocoyo. Planning The Next 15 Years

 

Speaker: Paul N. Holmes (Zinkia Entertainment)

Moderator: Christophe Erbes

15:45 – 16:15  Believe In The Bible
 

Speakers: 

Andrew Burrell (Freelance Writer)
Michelle Sullivan (Freelance)

Moderator: John Lomas-Bullivant 

16:15 – 16:45  Coffee Break
16:45 – 17:30 The Economics of Animated Art and Passion
 

Speakers:

Eleanor Coleman (Indie Sales / Blue Spirit Productions)
Nuria Blanco (Cartoon Saloon)

Moderator: Christophe Erbes  

17:30 - 18:15 Everything You Wanted To Know About Animation and Kids TV – But Were Too Afraid to Ask!
 

Speakers:

Chapman Maddox (Boat Rocker Studios)
Chris Rose (Nickelodeon International)
Michelle Sullivan (Freelance) 
Other speakers to be announced  


Moderator:
John Lomas-Bullivant

19:00 Farewell Dinner with all participants at La Marinera